Park Plan Status as of February 10, 2021

(See FBMUD118 website under RESOURCES / DOCUMENTS / PROJECT DOCUMENTS for more information on each park project.)

The District completed numerous capital projects intended to improve the quality of life within the District and promote water conservation. These include the addition of a walking/jogging trail within Barski Park (Phase 1 & 3), a children’s splash pad area, a new playground, a pavilion, a village park playground, and a reclaimed water irrigation system to serve the community’s greenspace areas. The Board of Directors authorized the construction phase on the Jogging Trail Project Phase 2 at the August Board Meeting. Construction is underway and anticipated to be complete by Spring 2021. The Board of Directors selected a Landscape Architect at the August 2020 Board Meeting to evaluate the District’s park area and develop recommendations for future improvements. This Information has been published to the District’s website (see link below). The District encourages all individuals interested in the projects to review the maps provided and attend the Board of Director’s monthly meetings held at 6:00 PM on the second Tuesday of every month. For more information see the meeting agenda link on website.

FBCMUD 118 Projects
Substantial Completion Final Completion
Barski Playground 7/3/2018 8/30/2018
Splash Pad 8/31/2018 10/30/2018
Barski Pavilion 8/31/2018 8/30/2018
Jogging Trail Phase I 10/2/2018 1/2/2019
Reclaimed Water Phase I 2/9/2019 1/20/2020
Jogging Trail Phase 2 *Est. February 15, 2021
Spring 2021
Jogging Trail Phase 3 5/28/2020 8/25/2020
Playground at Waterside Village Park 11/6/2019 11/19/2019
Irrigation System Improvements Construction Complete 1/15/2020

The district held a preliminary design meeting on Saturday October 24 to discuss the Park Plan future landscaping project. The final park plan was approved at the January 12, 2021 Board Meeting, see attached below. The selected Consultants will begin preparing the construction drawings in Q1-Q2 of 2021.

Proposed Park Design Options (PDF)

Final Park Improvements (PDF)

Post-Freeze Fish Mortality

Residents of Fort Bend County MUD No. 118 may have noticed that the recent freezing weather has caused some non-native fish species to die. The species impacted most were primarily Plecostomus and Tilapia. Both species are non-native tropical fish which have a significantly lower tolerance of prolonged exposure to low water temperatures compared to native species of fish. As water temperatures drop, their metabolism slows, and immune system becomes weakened. Once this happens, the chances of these fish expiring increases significantly. Even as air temperatures rise into the 70s, water temperatures can remain in the 50s. This prolongs the stresses of cold temperatures on the fishery resulting in fish succumbing to the elements several days after the freezing weather has ended. This is referred to as delayed mortality. Because of this delay, observers are often confused by the timing of the deceased fish’s appearance at the surface.

To alleviate this nuisance, the District is working to remove as many deceased fish from the lake as possible, but unfortunately not all fish will surface at the same time and park goers will continue to see deceased fish in the lake and along the lake shore until all fish of susceptible species have surfaced.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On 2/17/2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Fort Bend County MUD No. 118 public water system, PWS ID TX0790366, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 2/22/2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the District’s operator, Environmental Development Partners at 832-467-1599 or toll free at 1-866-467-1599.

So, what do I do after the Boil Water advisory has been lifted? Some guidance is available at https://www.cdc.gov/disasters/watersystemrepair.html and https://houstonemergency.org/wp-content/uploads/Boil-Water-Notice-2292020.pdf.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to a loss of pressure in the water distribution system of the water supplier, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality requires the Fort Bend County MUD No. 118 public water system, public water system ID TX0790366, to notify affected customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Environmental Development Partners at 832-467-1599. This problem was caused by the unprecedented winter storm. Once conditions return to normal, we will post the appropriate notice.

Freeze Warning

Freezing temperatures possible Sunday through Thursday. Protect pipes, people, and pets!

With upcoming weather expected to reach record lows, we want to remind everyone to take time to inspect and insulate household water lines.

Be sure to wrap exterior pipes and irrigation backflow preventers to avoid issues during extreme cold. For tips on winterizing your irrigation system, view the below video.